Cyberviper logo

Privacy Statement for our celebrity IT security services


General Policy

Cyber VIPer Electronic Reconnaissance and Security (Cyber VIPer) respects your privacy. The information that you provide us with, or that is gathered automatically, helps us to monitor our services and provide to you services.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Is my visit to this web site anonymous?

Yes! Your visit to our site is anonymous (no personal information about you is recorded or gathered) unless you fill in a form requesting information.

Each time you visit our web site, our system automatically recognises your IP address but not your personal data.

If you have provided us with your e-mail, postal address or telephone number and do not want us to contact you in the future, please write to us at the e-mail or postal address below or call us on +44 (0) 1273 25 1595 . We will then ensure that we do not process your contact information for purposes not connected with your initial enquiry.

Cookies and Traffic Logs

Browser 'cookies' are used site-wide during your visit session. No information about yourself or your computer is recorded using these cookies - they are only used to ensure that the Web site provides you with the most relevant information and best service.

Mandatory information requests are kept to a minimum to enable us to reply and/or provide an efficient level of support.

Depending on the nature of your request, such information may be required for the following reasons:

  • Sales support: contact information for sales and marketing personnel within Cyber VIPer.
  • Download support: replies and software or documentation download support.
  • Licensing Documentation: posting of requested software license documentation
  • Registrations (and subscription to Cyber VIPer mailing lists, bulletins or Cyber VIPer organisational memberships): replies and optional evaluation information.
  • Booking forms: replies and information required for seminar / event reservations.
  • Contact: reply information
  • Business partnerships: replies and optional evaluation information
  • Links

    Our website contains links to other sites. Cyber VIPer is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our website.

    Your Rights - The Data Protection Act 1998

    Our privacy statement covers Cyber VIPer and its website.

    Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so or the law requires/permits it.

    Cyber VIPer is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purpose for which it was originally collected or compatible purposes.

    Please be advised that any information, unless stated otherwise, will be sent to us via the open internet and is therefore not secure during transmission to us. This is because your information may pass from your contact pc to an internet service provider and then via other providers to Cyber VIPer, much in the same way as most e-mail correspondence.

    The Information Commissioner

    The Information Commissioner enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act 1998.

    We have to notify the Information Commissioner of the types of personal data we process and for what purpose we use it for and whom we share it with. You can see what is recorded on our Data Protection Notification entry if you search for Cyber VIPer on the Information Commissioner's Web Site www.ico.gov.uk

    The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights in relation to the personal data we may hold about you, namely;

  • be provided with a copy of your personal data that we process and information concerning the processing.
  • prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress.
  • prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking.
  • take action for compensation from the Cyber VIPer if damage results from any breach of the Act by us.
  • take action to rectify, block, erase or destroy inaccurate data.
  • With regard to your rights to be provided with a copy of your personal data, you are entitled to this within 40 calendar days of making the request, providing the request is in writing.

    Requests must contain the information required to satisfy us as to the identity of the person making the request (we may require proof of your identity).

    Requests must contain the information required to enable us to locate the information which is being sort. We will assist you where possible.

    We may charge up to 10 for this data. Further information about the Data Protection Act can be obtained from:

    Information Commissioner,
    Wycliffe House,
    Water Lane,
    Wilmslow,
    Cheshire,
    SK9 5AF
    Telephone: 01625 545 700
    Fax: 01625 524 510
    www.ico.gov.uk

    Notification of Changes to Policy

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post details of any changes on our Homepage. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties. If you have any concerns, questions or comments please email us:-

    E-mail:- info@cyberviper.co.uk

    Postal Address:
    Suite 5-6
    Braid Land
    Park Lane
    Maplehurst
    West Sussex
    RH13 6LL

    Comp Ref No:- OC365233

    VAT No:- 114 2927 34

    Registered Office:-
    19-20 Bourne Court, Southend Road
    Woodford Green, Essex, IG8 8HD